🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage

Cross-platform snapshot for "LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage": deepest order book, lowest fee, geo-coverage at a glance.

Match Winner 74% Both Teams Slay a Dragon 51% Both Teams Slay Baron Nashor 50% Both Teams Destroy Inhibitors 50% Volume: $135K Liquidity: $312K Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi Alternative UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
74% 26% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
74% 26% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Match Winner74%
Both Teams Slay a Dragon51%
Both Teams Slay Baron Nashor50%
Both Teams Destroy Inhibitors50%
Any Player Quadra Kill50%
Any Player Penta Kill50%
Total Kills Over/Under 30.5 in Game 1?50%
Total Kills Over/Under 27.5 in Game 1?50%

Market context

LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage — current market-implied probability: 74%. This market refers to the LoL Round 1 match between Team Liquid and CTBC Flying Oyster in the Worlds Group Stage, initially scheduled for October 23, 2026 at 2:00 PM ET. This market will resolve to "…

Methodology

This page compares LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage specifically across Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets. The live probability is the Polymarket mid; the comparison columns summarise each venue's fee structure, KYC, settlement currency and payment rails. Every CTA routes to Kalshi Alternative UK, which mirrors the Polymarket order book at 0% fees.

Resolution & payout

Settlement is the biggest difference between the four platforms: Polymarket on-chain in USDC (instant), Kalshi USD via CFTC (T+1), Betfair and Smarkets in local currency via bank withdrawal (T+1 to T+3). On-chain settlement clears in minutes — the fastest payout path of the four.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

What does Polymarket cost vs Kalshi?
Polymarket: 0% fees, only Polygon network costs (~$0.01/trade). Kalshi: up to 7% per trade plus spread. For high-frequency traders, Polymarket is dramatically cheaper.
What about Smarkets as an alternative?
Smarkets is a UK betting exchange with a lower default commission (2%) than Betfair. Liquidity on political markets is below Polymarket, comparable to Kalshi. Geo-blocked in many jurisdictions.
Which platform is accessible globally?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Kalshi is US-only. Betfair and Smarkets are UK-restricted. Kalshi Alternative UK has a different geo footprint and routes to Polymarket's order book at 0% fees.
Polymarket vs Betfair Exchange: which is better for UK prediction trading?
Betfair Exchange offers UKGC regulation, GBP settlement, and potentially tax-free winnings — but focuses on sports and politics only. Polymarket has deeper liquidity, 0% platform fee, global event coverage, and crypto/geopolitical markets Betfair doesn't offer. For UK traders: Betfair for regulated GBP sports markets; Polymarket for broader, global prediction events.
Is Kalshi available in the UK?
Kalshi is a US CFTC-regulated prediction exchange. UK residents can create accounts but must use USD and US payment methods. Kalshi's product range overlaps with Polymarket but with lower liquidity on most contracts. For UK traders, Polymarket typically offers better prices due to higher global volume.
and

Trade LoL: Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster (BO1) - World… on Kalshi Alternative UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →