🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm

Cross-platform snapshot for "European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm": deepest order book, lowest fee, geo-coverage at a glance.

Completed Match 100% European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $511K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi Alternative UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm0%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 1 Winner0%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 2 Winner0%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 2 O/U 9.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set 2 O/U 10.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Match O/U 21.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Match O/U 22.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Match O/U 23.50%
European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm — current market-implied probability: 100%. This market refers to the tennis match between Yannick Hanfmann and Martin Damm in the European Open, originally scheduled for October 19, 2026 at 7:30AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Yannick Hanf…

Methodology

We read European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm from four platform perspectives: Polymarket (on-chain CLOB), Kalshi (CFTC-regulated exchange), Betfair Exchange (sports book exchange), Smarkets (peer-to-peer betting exchange). Polymarket's live mid is the canonical probability; the side-by-side columns benchmark fees, KYC, settlement currency and deposit rails so you can choose the venue that fits your jurisdiction and trade size.

Resolution & payout

Settlement is the biggest difference between the four platforms: Polymarket on-chain in USDC (instant), Kalshi USD via CFTC (T+1), Betfair and Smarkets in local currency via bank withdrawal (T+1 to T+3). On-chain settlement clears in minutes — the fastest payout path of the four.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
What about Smarkets as an alternative?
Smarkets is a UK betting exchange with a lower default commission (2%) than Betfair. Liquidity on political markets is below Polymarket, comparable to Kalshi. Geo-blocked in many jurisdictions.
Which platform is accessible globally?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Kalshi is US-only. Betfair and Smarkets are UK-restricted. Kalshi Alternative UK has a different geo footprint and routes to Polymarket's order book at 0% fees.
Polymarket vs Betfair Exchange: which is better for UK prediction trading?
Betfair Exchange offers UKGC regulation, GBP settlement, and potentially tax-free winnings — but focuses on sports and politics only. Polymarket has deeper liquidity, 0% platform fee, global event coverage, and crypto/geopolitical markets Betfair doesn't offer. For UK traders: Betfair for regulated GBP sports markets; Polymarket for broader, global prediction events.
Is Kalshi available in the UK?
Kalshi is a US CFTC-regulated prediction exchange. UK residents can create accounts but must use USD and US payment methods. Kalshi's product range overlaps with Polymarket but with lower liquidity on most contracts. For UK traders, Polymarket typically offers better prices due to higher global volume.
and

Trade European Open: Yannick Hanfmann vs Martin Damm on Kalshi Alternative UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets