🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Virginia vs. SMU

Which venue prices "Virginia vs. SMU" best? Direct comparison of Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair and Smarkets.

Spread -0.5 100% Spread -1.5 100% Spread -2.5 100% Spread -3.5 100% Volume: $343K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Virginia vs. SMU

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi Alternative UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Spread -0.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
O/U 35.5100%
1H O/U 21.5100%
2Q O/U 7.5100%
2Q O/U 10.5100%
2Q O/U 13.5100%
2Q O/U 16.5100%
2Q O/U 19.5100%
SMU 1H O/U 12.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q2100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q2100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q3100%
SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 2.5100%
SMU Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
SMU Total Receptions: O/U 19.5100%
SMU Total First Downs: O/U 21.5100%
SMU Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
Spread -9.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -0.5100%
2H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -3.5100%
2H Spread -4.5100%
2H Spread -5.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
1Q Spread -2.5100%
4Q Spread -0.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
4Q Spread -2.5100%
4Q Spread -3.5100%
4Q Spread -5.5100%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
SMU 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
SMU 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
2Q Moneyline50%
3Q Moneyline50%
Virginia vs. SMU0%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 37.50%
O/U 39.50%
O/U 41.50%
O/U 43.50%
O/U 45.50%
O/U 47.50%
O/U 49.50%
O/U 51.50%
O/U 53.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 21.50%
2H O/U 24.50%
2H O/U 27.50%
2H O/U 30.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 7.50%
1Q O/U 10.50%
1Q O/U 13.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
3Q O/U 7.50%
3Q O/U 10.50%
3Q O/U 13.50%
3Q O/U 16.50%
3Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 7.50%
4Q O/U 10.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
Virginia O/U 20.50%
Virginia O/U 23.50%
Virginia O/U 26.50%
Virginia O/U 29.50%
Virginia O/U 32.50%
SMU O/U 23.50%
SMU O/U 26.50%
SMU O/U 29.50%
SMU O/U 32.50%
SMU O/U 35.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 11.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 13.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 15.50%
SMU 1H O/U 14.50%
SMU 1H O/U 16.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 11.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 13.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 15.50%
SMU 2H O/U 12.50%
SMU 2H O/U 14.50%
SMU 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H0%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q30%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q40%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.50%
Pick-Six Scored0%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.50%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.50%
SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.50%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.50%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.50%
SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.50%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 14.50%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
SMU Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
SMU Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.50%
Virginia vs. SMU: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
1H Spread -4.50%
1H Spread -5.50%
1H Spread -6.50%
1H Spread -7.50%
1H Spread -9.50%
2H Spread -7.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
1Q Spread -4.50%
1Q Spread -5.50%
1Q Spread -7.50%
2Q Spread -0.50%
2Q Spread -2.50%
2Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -4.50%
2Q Spread -5.50%
2Q Spread -7.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -2.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
3Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
2H Moneyline0%
Virginia O/U 2.50%
SMU O/U 3.50%
1H Moneyline0%
1Q Moneyline0%
4Q Moneyline0%

Market context

Virginia vs. SMU. The market is currently pricing the outcome at 0% YES, meaning crowd-implied probability sits at that level. Settlement is scheduled for 2026-10-17T16:00:00Z. Unlike a sportsbook, the price you see is set by buyers and sellers competing in a live order book — there is no house edge or bookmaker margin to fade.

Sports outcome markets resolve from official league data once the contest finishes. Pricing typically tightens through the warm-up window as line-ups, weather, and starting-pitcher data become public, then moves on goals or runs in real time.

Watch for the underlying catalysts that move this category: each official announcement, dataset release, or scheduled milestone generally produces a step change in the implied probability. Trades execute instantly on Polygon, and shares pay $1 each at resolution if your side wins.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Spread -0.5 at 100% for "Virginia vs. SMU".

Spread -0.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $343K.

Methodology

This page compares Virginia vs. SMU specifically across Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets. The live probability is the Polymarket mid; the comparison columns summarise each venue's fee structure, KYC, settlement currency and payment rails. Every CTA routes to Kalshi Alternative UK, which mirrors the Polymarket order book at 0% fees.

Resolution & payout

Settlement is the biggest difference between the four platforms: Polymarket on-chain in USDC (instant), Kalshi USD via CFTC (T+1), Betfair and Smarkets in local currency via bank withdrawal (T+1 to T+3). On-chain settlement clears in minutes — the fastest payout path of the four.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Which platform has the deepest liquidity?
Polymarket — by a wide margin. Top markets reach $50-500M volume, Kalshi ~$200M cumulative, Betfair similar. Deeper liquidity means your trade moves the quote less.
Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
What about Smarkets as an alternative?
Smarkets is a UK betting exchange with a lower default commission (2%) than Betfair. Liquidity on political markets is below Polymarket, comparable to Kalshi. Geo-blocked in many jurisdictions.
Polymarket vs Betfair Exchange: which is better for UK prediction trading?
Betfair Exchange offers UKGC regulation, GBP settlement, and potentially tax-free winnings — but focuses on sports and politics only. Polymarket has deeper liquidity, 0% platform fee, global event coverage, and crypto/geopolitical markets Betfair doesn't offer. For UK traders: Betfair for regulated GBP sports markets; Polymarket for broader, global prediction events.
Is Kalshi available in the UK?
Kalshi is a US CFTC-regulated prediction exchange. UK residents can create accounts but must use USD and US payment methods. Kalshi's product range overlaps with Polymarket but with lower liquidity on most contracts. For UK traders, Polymarket typically offers better prices due to higher global volume.
and

Trade Virginia vs. SMU on Kalshi Alternative UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports